The National Judicial Council, at its 100th Meeting of 18 and 19 January 2023 considered the list of candidates presented by its Interview Committee and at the end of deliberation, recommended the under-listed names of successful candidates as Heads of Courts and other Judicial Officers for the Federal and State Courts in Nigeria.
They are as follows:
- CHIEF JUDGE, KADUNA STATE
i) Hon. Justice Muhammad Tukur Mu’azu Aliyu - CHIEF JUDGE, KOGI STATE
i) Hon. Justice Majebi Josiah Joe - CHIEF JUDGE, ONDO STATE
i) Hon. Justice Odusola Aiyedun Olusegun - CHIEF JUDGE, GOMBE STATE
i) Hon. Justice Halima Sa’addiya Mohammed - CHIEF JUDGE, ABIA STATE
i) Hon. Justice Lilian Abai - GRAND KADI, KWARA STATE
i) Hon. Justice Abdulateef Kamaldeen - PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, FCT, ABUJA
i) Hon. Justice Stanley Adekunle Lawal - PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EKITI STATE
ii) Hon. Justice Monisola Oluwatoyin Abodunde - PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EBONYI STATE
iii) Hon. Justice Uhuo Patrick Uchenna - FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ONDO STATE
i) Akinbinu Sylvester Femi
ii) Leonard Boyede Ologun
iii) Bolatito Florence Ajibade
iv) Akinwumi Bankole Jacob - THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EKITI STATE
i) Lawrence Babatope Ojo
ii) Adegboye Rotimi Adesoji
iii) Ogundele Olufolakemi Olufunke - FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, BORNO STATE
i) Amina Mustapha Ibrahim
ii) Mohammed Maina
iii) Hafsatu Isah Bappah
iv) Bukar Malgwi Umar
v) Mallam Buna Makinta - TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ANAMBRA STATE
i) Etomike Innocent Ndigwe
ii) Tagbo Chinwuba Anieto - FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT SOKOTO STATE
i) Bashar Ibrahim
ii) Fatima Ahmadu Suka
iii) Abubakar Adamu
iv) Kabiru Muhammad
v) Amina Modi Yabo - TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE
i) Idris Adamu
ii) Mustapha Abdullahi Ahmad - EIGHT (8) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OGUN STATE
i) Oluwafunke Omolara Odubanjo
ii) Adelaja Adeola Ireti
iii) Basirat Bolanle Adebowale
iv) Adebayo Bamidele Adedapo
v) Ayodele Adebayo Omoniyi
vi) Sunday Olufemi Adeniyi
vii) Awofeso Ireti-Olu Babatunde
viii) Abimola Christopher Shokunbi - TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT BAYELSA STATE
i) Charlie Ebiyon Duke
ii) Ekadi Amadise Michael - SIX (6) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, EBONYI STATE
i) Esther Awo Ota
ii) Ukeni Ogoke Stella Ejituruchi
iii) Ruth Obaji Okeh
iv) Blessing Ibeabuchi Chukwu
v) Christopher Ofoke Mbam
vi) Francis-Abba Solange Amaka - SIX (6) JUDGES, NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL COURT OF NIGERIA
i) Buhari Sani
ii) Damachi-Onugba Agede Joyce
iii) Hassan Muhammed Yakubu
iv) Sandra Audu Yelwa
v) Subilim Emmanuel Danjuma
vi) Muhammad Adamu Hamza - TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, CROSS RIVERS STATE
i) Okokon Edem Nyong
ii) Amajama Jacob Eneji - FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ADAMAWA STATE
i) Christopher Dominic Mapeo
ii) Ahmed Isa
iii) Mohammed Ibrahim Tola
iv) Benjamin Lawan Manji - ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE
i) Isa Yusuf khalid - ONE (1) JUDGE, COUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE
i) Adabala Nicholas - FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, RIVERS STATE
i) Asivosuo Maccarthy Oriye
ii) Omonigho Nwibani
iii) Comfort Ifikmotu- Awaji Adangor
iv) Prince Chika Mini
v) Beauty Ihuoma Emmanuel-Okere - TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, RIVERS STATE
i) Odiki Daniel- Kalio
ii) Tetenwi Ngeli Elerabari - FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT ZAMFARA STATE
i) Abdullahi Muhammad Gusau
ii) Umar Adulnasir
iii) Saad Garba Gurbin-Bore
iv) Muntaka Ahmad Ya’akubu - FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, OSUN STATE
i) Lasisi Muhammmed Adebayo
ii) Awe Micheal Oludare
iii) Fatimah Adejoke Sodamade
iv) Owolawi Joseph Olukunle - ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT, YOBE STATE
i) Adamu Mohammed Jajere - ONE KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, YOBE STATE
i) Kasim Mohammed Kasim - SEVEN (7) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, KADUNA STATE
i) Yakubu Bodamasi
ii) Abdullahi Isiaka
iii) Buhari Mohammed Balarabe
iv) Bashir Shitu Yusuf
v) Nana Fatima Mohammed
vi) John Aku Ambi
vii) Joyce Asabe Akaa’ahs - FIVE (5) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, KADUNA STATE
i) Aminu Ahmad Jumare
ii) Nuhu Mahmud
iii) Murtala Nasir
iv) Abdulrahman Ibrahim
iv) Mahdi Muhammad Suraj - THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KADUNA STATE
i) Dorothy Sim Inwulale
ii) Atung Dorcaas Tabitta
iii) Yusuf Yakubu - ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE
i) Jettei T. Pekun
All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn-in after approval of the NJC recommendations to their respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be.
Soji Oye, Esq
Director, Information